United Kingdom - English

Tourist Visa to Oman

  • Oman
  • Oman
  • Oman

Entry Visa Payment

Arriving passengers who are eligible for Visa on Arrival are able to make visa payments at the Travelex Foreign Exchange bureau located in the immigration arrivals hall, payments can be accepted in most currencies or by credit card, an automatic receipt will be issued to the traveller this receipt is then presented at the immigration desk, this reduces the time and queues for processing.

 

Passengers with entry visas deposited at the airport, should collect their visa from the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter.

 
Visa Type Fee Visa Validity Passport Validity Visa Extension Eligibility Overstay Fine
10 Days R.O. 5 10 Days Not less than
6 months
10 Days
R.O. 5 [1]
Countries 
from List A
R.O. 10 
per day
More than 10 Days R.O. 20 1 month Not less than
6 months
1 month 
R.O. 20 [1]
Countries 
from List A
R.O 10 
per day
Multiple Entry [2] R.O. 50 1 Year [3] Not less than
1 year
Not applicable Countries 
from List A
R.O. 10 
per day
 

Note:
1. One time Visa Extension allowed from the ROP visa information counter at Muscat International Airport only from 07:30-13:00 SAT-WED excluding Public Holidays or available from the Directorate General of Passport & Residency HQ, Seeb Opposite Muscat International Airport during their working hours.
2. Only applicable to Businessmen visiting Oman regularly with sufficient documents.
3. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 21 days maximum on each visit.

Joint Tourist Visa Facility with the Emirate of Dubai and Qatar

Nationals set out in List A arriving from the Emirate of Dubai or from Qatar to Oman bearing a tourist entrance visa or a stamp from either country are not required to obtain a separate visa for Oman provided they travel directly from Dubai or from Doha to Oman.

 
Visa Type Fee Visa Validity Eligibility
Dubai Visa Free Dubai visa validity not less than 21 days. Passengers from Countries as per List A, passengers must arrive and depart from/to Dubai.
Qatar Visa Free Qatar visa validity not less than 30 days. Passengers from Countries as per List A, passengers must arrive and depart from/to Doha. Qatar visa must state allowed to visit Oman.

Additional Information

  • All visitors must hold onward or return air tickets.
  • Residents expatriate employees with valid employment visas leaving the Sultanate of Oman for a stay abroad exceeding 180 days from the day of departure, their visas will automatically be cancelled.
  • Warning: Passengers will be returned to point of origin on the same carrier at own if they arrive with improper or missing documentation or who are not eligible for visa on arrival.

Countries - List A:

European Countries

Andorra France Luxembourg San Marino
Austria Germany Macedonia Slovakia
Belgium Greece Malta Slovenia
Bulgaria Hungary Moldova Spain
Croatia Iceland Monaco Sweden
Cyprus Italy Netherlands Switzerland
Czech Rep Ireland Norway Turkey
Denmark Latvia Poland United Kingdom
Estonia Liechtenstein Portugal Vatican
Finland Lithuania Romania  
 

Central & South American Countries

Argentina Chile French Guiana Uruguay
Bolivia Colombia Paraguay Venezuela
Brazil Ecuador Suriname  
 

Other Countries

Australia Indonesia New Zealand South Korea
Brunei Dar al-Salam Japan Seychelles Taiwan
Canada Lebanon Singapore Thailand
Hong Kong Malaysia South Africa United States of America


For more information on visa regulations to Oman please call Royal Oman Police, Passports and Residency section at Muscat International Airport on +968-24518746 or visit the ROP Website.

Book a flight